2013 Legacy Dance Championship Results
March 22-24, 2013
Binghamton, NY

Click here for 2013 Legacy Dance Championship photos.

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD - 12 and UNDER

Ashley Aquilo - "The Garden" - Lyrical - Performed by Schallehn Tedford

MINI NOVICE

SOLOS 

2nd Place
Abbie Aldrich - "The Hampster Dance" - Platinum - Jazz

3rd Place
Celina Beyer-Teal - "Ding Dong The Witch Is Dead" - Platinum - Tap

SMALL GROUPS

1st Place
"Shake Your Groove Thing" - Platinum - Jazz

2nd Place
"Happy Birthday" - Platinum - Tap

MINI COMPETITIVE

SOLOS

4th Place
Emily Liberty - "Your Mama Don't Dance" - Platinum - Tap

5th Place
Arianna Craig - "Trashin' the Camp" - Platinum - Tap

SMALL GROUPS

4th Place
"When You're Smiling" - Platinum - Tap

PETITE NOVICE

SOLOS

2nd Place
Julie Hewitt - "Talk to The Animals" - Platinum - Age 9-10 - Tap

4th Place
Annabella Scheurer - "Hit Me With A Hot Note" - Platinum - Age 9-10 - Tap

5th Place
Mackenzie Doyle - "The Fishing Hole" - Platinum - Age 9-10 - Tap

DUOS/TRIOS

1st Place
Gianna Cognetti and Annabella Scheurer - "Hound Dog" - Elite Gold - Age 9-10 - Jazz

2nd Place
Meghan Curran and Emily Liberty - "Jungle Love" - Elite Gold - Age 9-10 - Jazz

PETITE INTERMEDIATE

LARGE GROUPS

4th Place
The Sparkle Award
"Wild Party" - Platinum - Jazz

JUNIOR NOVICE

SOLOS

1st Place
Bella Olazagasti - "Anything Goes" - Platinum - Age 11-12 - Tap

2nd Place
Jillian Andolina - "Move" - Platinum - Age 11-12 - Jazz

4th Place
Novella Scofield - "I Want You Back" - Platinum - Age 11-12 - Tap

5th Place
Haley Sanders - "I'm Not Perfect" - Elite Gold - Age 11-12 - Lyrical

DUOS/TRIOS

1st Place
Jillian Andolina and Gianna Cognetti - "School Days" - Platinum - Age 11-12 - Tap

3rd Place
Full-Out, No-Holds-Barred Award
Jillian Andolina and Bella Olazagasti - "Respect" - Platinum - Age 11-12 - Jazz

SMALL GROUPS

1st Place
"Come By Me" - Elite Gold - Age 11-12 - Tap

JUNIOR INTERMEDIATE

SOLOS

1st Place
Anya Sager - "Shake Dem Bones" - Platinum - Tap - Wildcard

2nd Place
Schallehn Tedford - "The Garden" - Platinum - Contemporary

4th Place
The Recovery Award

Molly Brizzell - "Clap Hands Here Comes Charlie" - Platinum - Tap

6th Place
Kelly Curran - "Big and Bad" - Platinum - Tap

7th Place
Meghan Heeney - "Babylon Boogie" - Elite Gold - Tap

8th Place
Jennifer Bullis - "Second-Hand Baby Grand" - Elite Gold - Lyrical

Anya Sager - "Pencil Full of Lead" - Platinum - Tap

Kelly Curran - "Haven't Met You Yet" - Elite Gold - Tap - Wildcard

DUOS/TRIOS

2nd Place
Molly Brizzell and Kelly Curran - "Foot Stompin'" - Platinum - Tap

4th Place
So In Sync Award
Anya Sager and Schallehn Tedford - "Rise" - Platinum - Lyrical

SMALL GROUPS

1st Place
"Five Guys Named Moe" - Platinum - Age 11-12 - Tap

3rd Place

"I Wanna Dance With Somebody" - Platinum - Age 11-12 - Jazz

5th Place
"Shine It On" - Elite Gold - Age 11-12 - Tap

9th Place
"Le Jazz Hot" - Gold - Age 11-12  - Jazz

LARGE GROUPS

4th Place
"Beep Beep" - Elite Gold - Tap

TEEN INTERMEDIATE

SOLOS

3rd Place
Kristen Duscher - "Don't Stop 'Til You Get Enough" - Platinum - Tap

4th Place
Megan Brizzell - "Rock N Roll" - Elite Gold - Tap

9th Place
The Infectious Smile Award
Kaitlyn Heeney - "Song 9" - Elite Gold - Tap

DUOS/TRIOS

1st Place
Megan and Molly Brizzell - "Cubana Cubana" - Platinum - Age 13-15 Tap

4th Place
Kaitlyn and Meghan Heeney - "Goofin' Around" - Gold - Tap

SMALL GROUPS

1st Place
"Starstruck" - Elite Gold - Hip-Hop

3rd Place
"Elevator" - Elite Gold - Hip-Hop

LARGE GROUPS

2nd Place
"The Devil Went Down to Georgia" - Elite Gold - Tap

LARGE GROUP PRODUCTIONS

3rd Place
"Just Golf" - Elite Gold - Tap

TEEN ADVANCED

SMALL GROUPS

5th Place
"Metamorphic" - Elite Gold - Contemporary

"Safe" - Elite Gold - Lyrical

"Bond on Bond" - Gold - Ballet


Dance Evolution is a dance family

DANCE EVOLUTION REVIEWS

Come join our family!

2018 Spirit of Dance Nationals

2018 Spirit of Dance Regional

2018 Wild About Dance

2018 Power of Dance

2018 Elite Performance Challenge

2017 Competition Team

2016 Competition Team

2015 Dance Evolution Competition Team

2015 Competition Team

2014 Competition Team